Professional Experience (selective)

 

  • 20200325-20220324:  NCsoft, Non-executive director (사외 이사)
  • 2018.11.05-2021.11.04: Non-standing member of Board of Trustees (비상임 이사), UNIST (Ulsan Institute of Science and Technology), Korea
  • 2018.09.03-2020.09.02: Non-standing member of Board of Trustees (비상임 이사), NRF(National Research Foundation), Korea
  • 2019.07-2019.08: Chair/ member of recommendation committee of the selection of president of Korean Women Mathematical Society  (한국 여성수리과학회 차차기 회장 추천위원장(2019), 추천위원(2018, 2020))
  • 201904-202012:  Chair of Math Division,  Steering Committee of Faculty of Science at KAST (Korean Academy of Science and Technology 한국과학기술한림원 이학부 수학분과 위원장)
  • 2019.01.01-2020.12.31:   University Councilor, Representative of Faculty  (대학평의회 교수 대표), POSTECH, Pohang, Korea
  • 2019.01.01-2020.12.31: Chief of academic award selection committee (학술상 추천위원장) of the Korean Mathematical Society, Korea
  • 2019.01.01-2020.12.31: Academic vice president (학술 부회장) of  Korean Mathematical Society, Korea
  • 2019.06.27-2020.06.26:  The  Presidential Advisory Council on Science and Technology (대통령 직속 국가과학기술자문위원회, 심의위원), Deliberative Member (심의위원), Republic of Korea.
  • 2020.08.02-2022.08.01, 2018.09.01 – 2020.08.1, 2009-2013 : Director of POSTECH (old name: Pohang ) Mathematical Institute (포스텍 (구:포항) 연구소 소장), POSTECH, Korea
  • 2017.12.01-2019.11.31, Member, General review committee for academic research support in the field of education, Ministry of Education.(교육부 이공분야 학술 연구 지원 종합 심의 위원회, 교육부)
  • 2018-2019: The 4th industrial revolution scientific advisory committee, Korean Science information ministry 2017-2018 (과학기술정보통신 4차 혁명 위원회 위원)
  • 2017-2018: Science and Technology Innovation Board, Ministry of Science and Technology Information and communication
  • 2018-2019, 2020-2021: Vice President of KOFWST/Auditor  (한국여성과학기술총연합회 부회장/감사), Korea
  • 2018-2019:  Chief of section committee of group activities of KOFWST, (한국여성과학기술총연합회 단체사업 심사위원장), Korea
  • 2017.9.21-2018.12.31, 2019.0101-2020.12.31: University councilor of POSTECH, Representative of Faculty (포항공과대학교 대학평위회 교원대표 평의원)
  • 2017: KWMS (Korea Women in Mathematical Sciences), President, 20170101-20171231
  • 2016-2017: KOFWST(Korea Federation of Women’s Sciences and Technology Academics) Member of the board of trustee (이사)
  • 2014.12.23-2016.12.22: 미래부 연구개발사업 종합 심의 의원, 미래창조과학부
  • 2016.02.03- 2016.06.31:미래창조과학부직할출연연구기관임무중심형기관평가위원
  • 2016.12 : Guest Editor with Krishnaswami Alladi, Bruce Berndt and W. Pribtkin,Ramanujan Journal Vol 41 (2016), The memorial Vol. of Professor Marvin Knopp
  • 2016-2018: IMU Committee for Women in Mathematics (CWM) ambassadors
  • 2014.07.01-2016.08.31: CRB(Chief of Research Board), National Research Foundation
  • 2013-2015: Future Basic Science Core leader Project, General Review Committee member (미래기초과학핵심리더양성사업 총괄심사위원회)
  • 2013: Chair of University  Faculty Council, POSTECH (대학 교수 평의회 의장)
  • 2009-2015: Organizing Committee, 2014 Seoul ICM, Seoul, Korea
  • 2013-2015: Bitting/Organizing committee, ICWM, 2014, Seoul.
  • 2008-2009: ICM-2014 Seoul Bitting committee.
  • 2007-2009: Head of Department of Mathematics, POSTECH, Pohang, Korea (POSTECH 수학과 주임교수, Brain Korea  단장).
  • 2008-2014: NIMS Member of Board of Trustees.
  • 2006-2008:  Member of National Innovation Working Committee, Ministry of Science and Technology (국가기술혁신실무위원회 위원, 과학기술부)
  • 2006: Chair of the Organizing Committee, Convergence Science Conference, “The Future Opened by Women, Towards the World”, Korean Federation of Women’s Sciences, %Seoul Hoam Hall, August 24, 2006 (조직위원장, 융합과학 학술대회, “여성이 여는 미래, 세계를 향하여”, 한국여성과학총연합회, 서울 호암관, 2006년 8월 24일
    조직위원장, 융합과학 학술대회, “여성이 여는 미래, 세계를 향하여”, 한국여성과학총연합회, 서울 호암관, 2006년 8월 24일)
  • 2004-2005: Dae-gu. Member of City/Gun/Gu, District 4, Civil Participation Committee, Military Administration Development, Gyeongbuk Regional Military Manpower Administration, 2004. 8- 2005. 7 (대구. 경북지방병무청 병무행정 발전 시민 참여위원회 제 4지구 시.군.구 위원, 2004. 8- 2005. 7)
  • 2003-2004: Member of Natural Sciences, Academic Research Review and Evaluation Committee, Korea Academic Promotion Foundation (한국 학술진흥재단 학술연구심사평가위원회 자연과학분야 위원)
  • 2003-2006: Academic Promotion Foundation Natural Sciences Division Specialist (학술진흥재단 자연과학단 분과 전문위원(Program Manager))
  • 2006:WISE Mentoring Fellow, 2006-
  • 2004-2007, 2012 : KWMS(Korean Women in Mathematical Sciences), Board of Trustees: 사업이사( 2004 – 2005), 학술이사( 2006 – 2007) , 이사 (2012 )
  • 2006-2007, 2016-2017: 한국 여성과학기술 총연합회, 부회장 학술부장( 2006. 1- 2006.12) 이사( 2007- 2009), 이사(2016 – 현재)
  • 2004-2005: 대구. 경북지방병무청 병무행정 발전 시민 참여위원회 제 4지구 시.군.구 위원, 2004. 8- 2005. 7
  • 2000 : Pohang City Internationalization Promotion Committee (포항시 국제화 추진 위원)
  • 2000: Member of Gyeongsangbuk-do Science and Technology Promotion Council (경상북도 과학기술 진흥협의회 위원)
  • 2002: Science and Technology Ambassador (과학기술 앰배서더)
  • 2003:Editorial (paper), Korea Information Security Association, 2003 한국정보보호학회 편집(논문지) 이사, 2003년도
  • 2001-2002: Board of Trustee,  Korea Information Security Association (No appointment) 2001/2002/ 한국정보보호학회 이사(무임소) 2001/2002/ –